Zinc Undecylenate : CAS No.557-08-4
Zinc Undecylenate is a natural or synthetic fungistatic fatty acid, antifungal .It is used topically in creams against fungal infections, eczemas, ringworm, and other cutaneous conditions. The zinc provides an astringent action, reducing rawness and irritation. (NCI04)
The zinc salt of undecylenic acid has antifungal properties similar to those of undecylenic acid. It is used alone or in association with undecylenic acid and its calcium salt in formulations (creams, pomades, powders) in human and veterinary therapeutics for treatment of microsporum, trichophyton, epidermophyton. Owing to its great safety of utilization and softness for epidermis it can be used in products for body hygiene.
|Synonyms||Undecylenic Acid Zinc Salt, 10-UNDECANOIC ACID ZINC SALT; 10-undecenoicacid,zincsalt;|
|Assay as C22H38O4Zn||98% w/w to 102% w/w|
|Purity||99% min by GLC.|
|Description||A White fine powder. Melts at 120ºC|
|Loss on Drying at 105ºC||1.5%max.|
|Sulphate||500 ppm max.|
|Alkalies & Alkaline Earths||Does not exceed 1.0%|
|Solubility Test||Practically insoluble in water, ethanol (96%) in ether.|
|Packaging||60 KGS NET HMHDPE Drum open mouth ring with poly bags on the inside|
Uses Of Zinc Undecylenate :
- Zinc Undecylenate is also known as Undecylenic Acid Zinc Salt
- Zinc Undecylenate is used for its anti-fungal properties.
- Zinc Undecylenate is used as an active ingredient in powders and ointments for athlete’s foot.
- Zinc Undecylenate is a very economical anti-fungal agent and is used as an active ingredient in many topical over the counter anti- fungal preparations, both powders and ointments, it provides an astringent action, reducing rawness and irritation Fungicide.
- Zinc Undecylenate act as co-emulsifier in personal care products and as Fungicide, antibacterial agent in medicine.