UNDECYLENIC ACID : CAS no.112-38-9
COMMON NAMES : Undecenoic acid ; 10-UNDECENOIC ACID 10-Undecylenic acid ; Undec-10-enoic acid ; 10-Hendecenoic acid
Undecylenic Acid (C11H20O2) is a natural or synthetic fungistatic fatty acid, antifungal .That is, it is a compound that inhibits the growth of fungi. It is a fatty acid that may be synthetically manufactured or extracted from sources in nature. It is prepared via the distillation of castor oil. Undecylenic Acid is used topically as a zinc salt in various creams against fungal infections, eczemas, ringworm, and other cutaneous conditions. The zinc provides an astringent action, reducing rawness and irritation.Undecylenic acid is also known as 10-undecenoic acid. It is approved by the FDA for topical administration and is included in the official Inactive Ingredient Database.
Undecylenic acid is found in black elderberry. Undecylenic acid is a flavouring ingredient.
It is used in perfumery ,toiletries, cosmetics, medicinal application, etc. Its compounds, peach aldehyde and C16 aldehyde, find application in perfume formulations. It is also being used as antifoaming and surface active agent. As its sulfo – succinate derivative it is used in anti-dandruff shampoos